珍珠湾全球网 返回首页
[…] II. The Parties Agreed to Extend the Statutory Deadline

Yue argues that the statutory deadline was extended when the parties stipulated to a six-month continuance of the trial date at the October 12, 2022 issue conference and their stipulation was entered into the minute order. Under subdivision (b) of section 583.330, the statutory deadline for bringing a case to trial may be extended "[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." There is no reporter's transcript in the appellate record. The minute order states that the court believed "there is good cause to continue the 11/07/22 trial" due to a recent death in defense counsel's immediate family.