珍珠湾全球网 返回首页
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Legal Principles

"An action must be brought to trial within five years after it is commenced. (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action `shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties. . . .' (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) `The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.' (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)" (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1089-1090.)

Section 583.330 provides that the parties may extend the five-year period by written stipulation or "[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." (§ 583.330.) A written agreement to extend the trial date to a specific date beyond the five-year period necessarily waives the right of dismissal under the five-year statute through the stipulated trial date. (Munoz v. City of Tracy (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 354, 360 (Munoz).)